Website Menucontent
Close Menucontent

Calendar

Please expand the sections below for 2016-2018 Term Dates, and the current term in detail.

  • Term Dates 2016-2018

    Please download the following PDF files for a complete list of Term dates for 2016-2018


    Term Dates 2016 - 2017 (PDF)

    Terms Dates 2017 - 2018 (PDF)

  • Lent Term 2017

    Lent Term Calendar 2017

    FEBRUARY

    M 27 Revision Lessons for IV Form

    08.50-17.00 LVI Form Photography Expedition 

    13.40 Student Voices, Crypt

    16.00 Rosenmontag: German Carnival Event, MFL

    19.00 V and VI Form Scholars’ Meeting, LQ Conference    Room

    18.30-22.30 VI Form Geography visit to Brighton Centre and talk by Levison Wood

    20.30 College Singers, Crypt

     

    Tu 28 Shrove Tuesday

    Revision Lessons for IV Form

    09.00 Deadline for Travel Awards applications to MJHS

    11.30 Netball SISNA Tournament U15A, U14A (a – Hurstpierpoint)  12.00

    13.40 Lunchtime Concert, Recital Room

    14.00 Netball v Shoreham College U15B/C, U14B/C (a)    14.30

    14.00 Squash v Trinity School 1st, 2nd, U15 (a)  16.00

    16.00 IV Form Drama GCSE visit to An Inspector Calls, Playhouse Theatre, London (est. return 23.30)

    19.30-21.30 Worthing Round Table Darwin Society, Biology Department

    19.45 School Prefects’ Supper, Megarry Room

     

    MARCH

    W 1 Ash Wednesday

    Revision Lessons for IV Form

    08.00-21.00 LVI Form A Level History Germany 1918-1945 Lecture Day, London

    08.30 School Eucharist with imposition of ashes

    09.00 Hockey U15 Sussex Tournament, Eastbourne

    13.30 U11 and U13 Netball Tournament (h)

    17.00 Faculty Meetings, venues tbc

    19.00-21.00 Rehearsal for College Singers and Student Voices, Great School

    19.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

    20.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

     

    Th 2 Revision Lessons for IV Form

    09.00 Risk Committee, HMO

    12.30 Fives v Berkhamstead U16, U18 and Girls (a)  14.30

    13.30 Netball v Moira House 1st, U16A (a) 14.45

    14.00 Governing Body Meeting, Megarry Room

    14.30 Swimming v Charterhouse (h)

    16.00-17.45 IGCSE Performances (V Form), Music School

    17.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

    20.30-21.30 House Debating Competition, Sanderson Room

     

    F 3 Revision Lessons for IV Form

    Sankey’s, Teme and Handford Charity Week: CHASE Hospice, Prostate Cancer UK, She’s the First

    ENO Board Meeting, Megarry Room

    10.00-15.00 Regional Final of the Junior Mathematics Team    Challenge, Sports Hall

    13.35 House Staff Meetings

    15.00-18.00 Rehearsal for College Singers and Student     Voices, Great School.  Choir needed 16.00-18.00

    19.30 Concert: College Singers, Great School

    20.00 Masterchef @ Lancing, Field’s

    20.30-22.00 Charity Quiz and Game Night, VI Form Centre

     

    Sa 4 Short Weekend – No Leave Out for III and IV Form

    Revision Lessons for IV Form

    10.00 Hockey v King Edward's Witley, U14A (a) 11.30

    11.00 Hockey v Kind Edwards's Witley, U15A (a) 12.30

    11.15 LVI Form UCAS, Study in Europe/US, (A Star Future), Sanderson Room

    12.30 Cross Country, Densham and Lemon Norris Cup    Races, Coulsdon

    13.00 Netball v Bede’s U15A, U14A (a - 14.00)

    13.00 Netball v Bede’s & Fettes College 1st, U16A (h)

    13.30 Hockey v King Edward's Witley, 1st (h)

    14.30 Hockey v Kind Edward's Witley, 2nd (h)

    19.30 Saturday Night Lancing Live, Theatre

    19.30-21.00 Charity Junior Dodgeball Competition, Sports    Hall

    21.00-22.30 Charity Senior Disco: the 80s, Cherry Hall

     

    Su 5 Lent I

    10.00 Sung Eucharist (with baptism) for the Whole School.    The Revd. Canon Brendan Clover, Senior Provost, to    preside

    16.00-20.00 Lancing Opera Project, Music School and    Bedford Studios

     

    M 6 Classifications V, LVI and UVI Forms

    IV Form Examinations

    08.00–21.00 VI Form History ‘A’ Level Crusades Lecture    Day, London

    14:00 U11 Prep Schools’ Boys’ Hockey Tournament

    14.30-19.30 A2 Performance Recitals Concert, Recital    Room

    20.30 Weekend Committee, Café

     

    Tu 7 IV Form Examinations

    11.30 Netball SISNA Tournament 1st, U16A (a – Hurstpierpoint)  12.00

    12.30 Charity Poverty Lunch, Dining Hall

    13.30-21.30 V and VI Form Scholars’ visit to the British Museum

    14.00–16.00 Prep Schools' Science Entrance Examination Masterclass, Science Department

    14.00 Squash v Whitgift - National Schools' Competition (h)

    14.00 Hockey v Bede’s U14A (h)

    14.30 Squash v Bede’s 1st, Junior Boys (h)

    15.00 Hockey v Bede’s U14B (h)

    15.30 Netball v Hurstpierpoint 2nd, 3rd, U16 (h)

    16.00 Safeguarding Forum, LQ Conference Room

    16.45 Netball v Hurstpierpoint U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A, U14B, U14C (h)

    19.30-21.00 HMMs’ Macro, OFH

     

    W 8 IV Form Examinations

    International Women’s Day

    08.00-21.00 UVI Form History ‘A’ Level Politics and Protest,    Lecture Day, London

    08.50 School Eucharist.  Preacher: F. James Grant, Vicar of    S Nicolas, Old Shoreham

    09.00 Hockey Sussex Six-a-Side Tournament, 1st,        Eastbourne

    13.30 U11 and U13 Prep Schools’ Cross Country

    16.00-17.45 IGCSE Performances (V Form), Music School

    17.00 Year Council Meetings, Great School

    19.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

    20.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

    20.30 Charity Karaoke, VI Form Centre

     

    Th 9 IV Form Examinations

    Charity Dress-Up Day: Onesies

    12.30-16.00 Concours d’Art Oratoire, Theatre

    16.00-17.45 IGCSE Performances (V Form), Music School

    17.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

    17.00 Academic Steering Committee, JRJH’s study

    19.00 V and VI Form Scholars’ Meeting, LQ Conference Room

    19.30 Head Master’s Lecture: This Girl Can, Rebecca Hilsenrath, CEO of the Human Rights and Equalities Commission, Great School

    20.30-21.30 House Debating Competition, Cherry Hall

    Lancing Business Network, Property Group Reception, London 

     

    Fr 10 IV Form Examinations

    08.00-18.00 LVI Form visit to Balliol College, Oxford

    09.00 Swimming Bath Cup U18, Whitgift School  11.00

    16.45 Staff Meeting, Sanderson Room

    18.30 IV Form Parents’ Supper, Megarry Room

    21.00 Speed Acquaintancing, Great School

     

    Sa 11

    10.30-12.30 PSHE for Parents: Understanding Self-Esteem, Natasha Devon, Megarry Room

    11.15 LVI Form UCAS, Presentation by Leeds University, Sanderson Room

    11.30 Cross Country, Richmond Park

    12.15 Hockey v Charterhouse U15A, U15B (a)  13.45

    12.30 Netball v Epsom College 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U16A, U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A, U15B, U14C (a)  14.00

    13.15 Hockey v Charterhouse U14A, U14B (a)  14.45

    14.15 Hockey v Charterhouse 1st XI (h)

    15.30 Hockey v Charterhouse 2nd XI (h)

     

    Su 12 Lent II

    19.00 Sankey’s, Handford and Teme Charity Dinner and Auction for Parents, Megarry Room

    M 13

    15.35 LVI Form Further Mathematics Problem Drive, Roedean

    16.00-17.45 IGCSE Performances (V Form), Music School

    18.00 SMT Exec. Meeting, HMO

    19.00 School and Handford House Plays Technical and Dress Rehearsals, Theatre

     

    Tu 14 

    13.30 Squash v Langley Park U15 National Schools' Competition (13.30 departure)

    13.30 Squash v Epsom College 1st V (a) (13.30 departure - returns by 17.45)

    13.40 Lunchtime Concert, Recital Room

    14.00 Hockey v Worth 1st XI (h)

    14.30 Hockey v Worth 2nd XI (a)

    19.00 School and Handford House Plays Technical and Dress Rehearsals, Theatre

    19.00 V and VI Form Scholars’ Meeting, LQ Conference Room

    20.30-21.30 House Debating Competition Final, Sanderson Room

     

    W 15

    08.30 School Eucharist

    13.35 CCF Self-Reliance Exercise departs.  Returns Thursday 16 March 

    15.35 LVI Form Further Mathematics Problem Drive, Roedean

    16.00-17.45 IGCSE Performances (V Form), Music School

    16.00 Deadline for entries to Summer Term Calendar

    17.00 Heads of Department Meeting, LQ Conference Room

    19.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

    19.30 School and Handford House Plays, Theatre

    20.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

     

    Th 16 

    12.00 Fives v Bryanston (a)  14.30

    13.00 CCF Self-Reliance Exercise returns

    13.15 Hockey v Bede’s 1st XI (a)  14.30

    13.30 Travel Awards Interviews, LQ Conference Room

    14.00 Intermediate Mathematics Olympiad and Kangaroo Papers, Room 62

    14.30 Hockey v Bede’s 2nd XI (h)

    17.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

    17.00 School Council Meeting, HMO

    18.15 Pre-Exeat SCO Rehearsal, Bedford Studios

    19.30 School and Handford House Plays, Theatre

     

    F 17 S Patrick

    Deadline for entries to Oxford German Olympiad 

    13.30 Matrons’ Pastoral Meeting, LQ Conference Room

    14.00 Squash v Westbourne House U14 (h)

    15.30 LVI Form Parents’ Forum, Sanderson Room

    16.00 LVI Form Parents’ Meeting, Great School

    16.15 Lancing Prep Worthing Squash Club (h)

     

    EXEAT WEEKEND

    The exeat weekend begins after all school commitments have been fulfilled.

    Sa 18 

     

    Su 19 Lent III

    19.00 Boarding Houses re-open

    20.45 Call-over for Boarders

    EXEAT WEEKEND ENDS

     

    M 20 S Joseph

    Classifications III Form

    A Level Trial Examinations

    14.00-17,45 Photography Activity Group to De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea

    15.45 Food Committee Meeting, Megarry Room

    16.15 3 Mile Race and Girls’ Race

    18.00 Calendar Meeting, HMO

     

    Tu 21 A Level Trial Examinations

    08.00-19.00 Fives National Championship Boys’ Open, Eton College

    13.35 Netball FASTNET Tournament U16 (a – Seaford) 14.30

    14.00-17.45 Thespians and GCSE Drama, Splendid Theatre Macbeth Performance and Workshop, Theatre and  Cherry Hall 

    14.00 Senior House Hockey

    19.00 V and VI Form Scholars’ Meeting, LQ Conference Room

     

    W 22 A Level Trial Examinations

    08.30 School Eucharist

    14.30 Spanish Exchange pupils arrive from Dominicas School, Oviedo.  Depart Monday 27 March

    19.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

    20.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

     

    Th 23

    08.00-19.00 Fives National Championship Boys U14 Beginners, Eton College

    14.00 Junior House Hockey

    14.45 5 Mile Race

    15.45-17.45 Concert Preparation, Great School

    16.00 Safeguarding Committee, HMO

    17.00 Confirmation Meeting, Ladywell House

    18.00 Squash v Jesters 1st, 2nd (h) tbc

    18.30-21.00 Concert Preparation, Great School

    20.30-21.30 House Debating Competition, Sanderson Room

    Hong Kong OLs’ Reunion 

     

    F 24 The Annunciation of the Lord

    08.00-19.00 Fives National Championship Girls’ Open and Girls’ Festival, Eton College

    08.30-17.30 VI Form Artists’ visit to David Hockney Exhibition, Tate Britain, London

    15.45-17.45 Concert Preparation, Great School

    19.30 Lent Concert, Great School

    21.45 Post-Concert Reception, Sanderson Room

     

    Sa 25

    08.00-19.00 Fives National Championship Finals, Eton College

    09.00-10.00 V Form Elevate Education Seminar: Ace Your Exams, Sanderson Room

    10.00-11.00 UVI Form Elevate Education Seminar: Finishing Line, Sanderson Room

    11.15 LVI Form UCAS, The University Application Process, Dr Walsh, Theatre

    11.30-12.15 VI Form Elevate Education Seminar for Parents, Sanderson Room

    13.00 Junior and Senior House Netball

    House Hockey (times to be confirmed)

     

     

     

    Su 26 Lent IV and Mothering Sunday

    15.00-17.00 Masterchef @ Lancing, Manor 

    16.00-20.00 Lancing Opera Project, Music School and Bedford Studios

     

    M 27 

    Spanish exchange pupils depart

    12.00 Choir sings Choral Evensong in St Paul’s Cathedral, 17.00 (est. return 21.30)

    15.40 VI Form English theatre visit: The White Devil, Sam Wanamaker Theatre, London 19.30. Est. return 23.45

     

    Tu 28

    10.45 Leavers’ Photograph (formal)

    13.35 Leavers’ Photograph (informal)

    13.40 Lunchtime Concert, Recital Room

    14.00 Netball Staff v Leavers

    14.00 Junior House Hockey

    15.15 Hockey Staff v Leavers (Girls and Boys)

    17.00 Meeting for Prospective Malawi 2018 applicants, Cherry Hall

    19.00 V and VI Form Scholars’ Meeting, LQ Conference Room

    19.00 Fives Leavers’ Supper, School House

     

    W 29

    08.00 CCF Adventurous Training visit to Snowdonia departs.  Returns Tuesday 4 April

    08.30-18.00 RAF V Form Cadets’ visit to Odiham RAF base 08.30 School Eucharist

    09.00 VI Form Geography visit to Iceland departs. Returns Saturday 1 April

    10.00 Duke of Edinburgh’s Gold Expedition to Brecon Beacons departs. Returns Sunday 2 April

    11.10 Head Master’s Assembly, Chapel

     

    12.30 END OF TERM

    During the break:

    Saturday 1 April: 22.00 VI Form Geography visit to Iceland returns
    Sunday 2 April: 21.00 Duke of Edinburgh’s Gold Expedition to Brecon Beacons returns
    Tuesday 4 April: 17.00 CCF Adventurous Training visit to Snowdonia returns
    Friday 14 April: Rifle Shooting Easter Camp at Bisley.  Returns Sunday 16 April
    Sunday 16 April: Rifle Shooting Camp returns

  • Parents' Meetings 2016/17

    Parents' Meetings for the Academic Year 2016/17

    Advent Term

    Upper Sixth Form: Sunday 9 October 2016
    Head Master’s Forum 18:30
    Parents’ Meeting 19:00

    Third Form: Friday 25 November 2016
    Head Master’s Forum 15:30
    Parents’ Meeting 16:00


    Lent Term

    Fifth Form: Sunday 5 February 2017
    Head Master’s Forum 18:30
    Parents’ Meeting 19:00

    Lower Sixth Form: Friday 17 March 2017
    Head Master’s Forum 15:30
    Parents’ Meeting 16:00


    Summer Term

    Fourth Form: Sunday 23 April 2017
    Head Master’s Forum 11:15
    Parents’ Meeting 11:45

    Third Form GCSE Options: Saturday 13 May 2017
    Head Master’s Forum 11:30
    Parents’ Meeting 12:00

    Lower Sixth Form University Applications: Saturday 17 June 2017
    10:30 Sanderson Room

  • Music Calendar - Lent Term 2017

    The Music Calendar for the Lent Term 2017 can be viewed or downloaded here:-

    Lancing College Music Calendar (PDF)

    NEW Click HERE to purchase or reserve tickets online

-
-
Lancing College, Lancing, West Sussex BN15 0RW | Contact | Terms