Pupil Headliners - January / February 2018

Congratulations to Grace B, who has been selected to attend a national water polo academy organised by Swim England. This is following a recent competition in Birmingham. 

 

Maths Olympiad

Well done to Youngseok L, Karl L and Samuel B who sat the BM01 Mathematics Olympiad paper, designed for the very top qualifiers in the National Mathematics Competition. Just to qualify is a terrific achievement; Karl went one step further by getting a Distinction, as did Samuel by getting a Distinction and a Bronze Medal.

 

Army and RAF promotions

We congratulate the following pupils on their recent CCF promotions:

For the Army:

Sophie C promoted to Staff Sergeant

Olivia L promoted to Sergeant

Chris B promoted to Corporal

Timothy C promoted to Corporal

Ted F promoted to Corporal

Antony L promoted to Corporal

Ivan L promoted to Corporal

Bella M promoted to Corporal

Maddison S promoted to Corporal

Morgan S promoted to Corporal

Anson W promoted to Corporal

For the RAF:

Max H promoted to Sergeant

Seb S promoted to Corporal

 

CCF Charlton Chase Navigation Exercise

Congratulations to eight of our CCF cadets, who secured second and fourth place in the Charlton Chase navigation exercise:

Sophie C

Morgan S

Russell W

Harry F

Alex E

Lydia B

Gabriel B P

Ted F

 

ABRMS results

Congratulations to the following pupils for their recent ABRSM results:

Thomas B, Clarinet Grade 5

Anya C, Singing Grade 7 with Distinction

Kitty C, Singing Grade 8 with Distinction

David C, Piano Grade 6 with Distinction

Matthew E, Saxophone Grade 5

Sarah G, Singing Grade 7 with Distinction

Emilie J, Singing Grade 5

Claudia L, Harp Grade 5

Polly M, Singing Grade 7 with Distinction

Steffi M, Flute Grade 7

Cecily M, Viola Grade 8 with Distinction

Kaitlyn P, Drum Kit Grade 1 with Distinction

Honor S, Flute Grade 6

Poppy T, Treble Recorder Grade 8 with Distinction & Piano Grade 4 with Distinction

Jonathan W, Clarinet Grade 7 with Distinction

 

ESU (English Speaking Union) Debating Competition

Well done to Lydia B and Elian C for going through round two of the ESU debating competition against Guildford High School.

 

British Schools Small-bore Rifle Association

Tremendous result for Russell W, who has once again been chosen to represent England in the “BSSRA International Match”.